UIL Competition Results

Back to Article
Back to Article

UIL Competition Results

Bryce Ford, Cen10 News Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Our UIL Academic did amazing last weekend at district with our school taking 2nd overall. Great job Titans!

Here are the winners:

  • Computer Applications – Coach: Casey Weghorst
    • Jordan Ritson – 6th place
  • Computer Science Team– Coach: Eric Bockler: 1st place team! (advancing to regionals!)
    • Rhythm Garg
    • Devon Kelly
    • Emily Peterson
    • Arham Siddiqui
  • Computer Science – Coach: Eric Bockler
    • Emily Peterson – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Rhythm Garg – 5th place
  • Copy Editing – Coach: Laura Kline
    • Anisha Zaman – 2nd place
  • Headline Writing – Coach: Laura Kline
    • Anisha Zaman – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Informative Speaking – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Gary Frankel – 1st place for THE FOURTH YEAR IN A ROW! (advancing to regionals)
    • Naman Mathur – 4th place
    • Peter Chung – 5th place
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Nidhi Sonwalkar – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Literary Criticism Team – Coach: Tracy Webb: 2nd place!
    • Sofia Ashraf
    • Sohn Chheda
    • Connie Hu
    • Abhinav Kolli
  • Literary Criticism – Coach: Tracy Webb
    • Connie Hu – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Abhinav Kolli – 6th place
  • Math – Coach: Courtney Smartt
    • Rhythm Garg – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Number Sense – Coach: Courtney Smartt
    • Rhythm Garg – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
  • Persuasive Writing – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Brian Lee – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Hamza Suhail – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Jeff Bao – 4th place
  • Poetry Interpretation – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Tayisia Chernenko – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Neerul Gupta – 5th place
  • Ready Writing – Coach: Tracy Webb
    • Maria Pelayo – 2nd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Science – Coach: Lisa Barton
    • Mayur Pabba – 5th place
  • Social Studies Team – Coach: Aiesha McFadden: 2nd place!
    • Sabina Adjaye-Kwofie
    • Thatcher Dunlap
    • William Prevost
    • Sophie Rittenberry
  • Social Studies – Coach: Aiesha McFadden
    • Sophie Rittenberry – 5th place
  • Speech and Debate Team – Coach: Kris Compton: 1st place!
    • Ahmad Ali
    • Jeff Bao
    • Ben Chen
    • Tayisia Chernenko
    • Peter Chung
    • Gary Frankel
    • Neerul Gupta
    • Brian Lee
    • Naman Mathur
    • Lucas Moulden
    • Shilpika Pandey
    • Vaishali Srinivasan
    • Nidhi Sonwalkar
    • Hamza Suhail
    • Akhil Vinjamaram
  • Spelling Team – Coach: Tracy Webb: 2nd place!
    • Shakti Anand
    • Nivriti Bopparaju
    • Yasaswi Gogineni
    • Fouzul Kansul
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebookgoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail