UIL Competition Results

UIL+Competition+Results

Bryce Ford , Cen10 News Reporter

Our UIL Academic did amazing last weekend at district with our school taking 2nd overall. Great job Titans!

Here are the winners:

  • Computer Applications – Coach: Casey Weghorst
    • Jordan Ritson – 6th place
  • Computer Science Team– Coach: Eric Bockler: 1st place team! (advancing to regionals!)
    • Rhythm Garg
    • Devon Kelly
    • Emily Peterson
    • Arham Siddiqui
  • Computer Science – Coach: Eric Bockler
    • Emily Peterson – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Rhythm Garg – 5th place
  • Copy Editing – Coach: Laura Kline
    • Anisha Zaman – 2nd place
  • Headline Writing – Coach: Laura Kline
    • Anisha Zaman – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Informative Speaking – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Gary Frankel – 1st place for THE FOURTH YEAR IN A ROW! (advancing to regionals)
    • Naman Mathur – 4th place
    • Peter Chung – 5th place
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Nidhi Sonwalkar – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Literary Criticism Team – Coach: Tracy Webb: 2nd place!
    • Sofia Ashraf
    • Sohn Chheda
    • Connie Hu
    • Abhinav Kolli
  • Literary Criticism – Coach: Tracy Webb
    • Connie Hu – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Abhinav Kolli – 6th place
  • Math – Coach: Courtney Smartt
    • Rhythm Garg – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Number Sense – Coach: Courtney Smartt
    • Rhythm Garg – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
  • Persuasive Writing – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Brian Lee – 1st place (advancing to regionals)
    • Hamza Suhail – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Jeff Bao – 4th place
  • Poetry Interpretation – Coach: Kris Compton
    • Tayisia Chernenko – 3rd place (advancing to regionals)
    • Neerul Gupta – 5th place
  • Ready Writing – Coach: Tracy Webb
    • Maria Pelayo – 2nd place (advancing to regionals)
  • Science – Coach: Lisa Barton
    • Mayur Pabba – 5th place
  • Social Studies Team – Coach: Aiesha McFadden: 2nd place!
    • Sabina Adjaye-Kwofie
    • Thatcher Dunlap
    • William Prevost
    • Sophie Rittenberry
  • Social Studies – Coach: Aiesha McFadden
    • Sophie Rittenberry – 5th place
  • Speech and Debate Team – Coach: Kris Compton: 1st place!
    • Ahmad Ali
    • Jeff Bao
    • Ben Chen
    • Tayisia Chernenko
    • Peter Chung
    • Gary Frankel
    • Neerul Gupta
    • Brian Lee
    • Naman Mathur
    • Lucas Moulden
    • Shilpika Pandey
    • Vaishali Srinivasan
    • Nidhi Sonwalkar
    • Hamza Suhail
    • Akhil Vinjamaram
  • Spelling Team – Coach: Tracy Webb: 2nd place!
    • Shakti Anand
    • Nivriti Bopparaju
    • Yasaswi Gogineni
    • Fouzul Kansul
Facebookredditpinterestlinkedinmail